778-300-4898 info@gercanada.com

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This brochure answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

 

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Date of Birth/Age
Gender
Payment card number
Payment card expiry date

 When you visit our web site, we also collect:

Information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
what other sites you’ve visited recently.

 

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

Application forms

Customer service

Marketing

To complete a sale/transaction

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you submit an application, we pass on your personal information to CIC so we can start the processing of it. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

 

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons.

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Date of Birth/Age
Gender
Payment card number
Payment card expiry date

Marketing

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Customer service

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Application forms

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Date of Birth/Age
Gender
Payment card number
Payment card expiry date

 

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

Partners
Suppliers
We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

 

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

 

How do I opt out?

When you fill out an application form, you provide us with information about your preferences and opinions. At the bottom of the application, there are boxes you can check off if you do not want that information to be used for marketing purposes or to be shared with other companies.

 

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: Pablo Martinez/Director
Phone: 7783004898
Email: pablo@gercanada.com

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613)995-8210
Fax: (613)947-6850
TTY: (613)992-9190

or by mail at:

112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:
British Colombia
Commissariat à l’information et à la protection de la vie privée de la Colombie-Britannique
756, rue Fort, 3e étage
C.P. 9038, Station Gouv. Prov.
Victoria (Colombie-Britannique)
V8W 9A4
Téléphone : 250-387-5629
Sans frais: 1-800-663-7867 (sans frais en Colombie-Britannique)
Courriel : info@oipc.bc.ca
Site Web : http://www.oipc.bc.ca/